Fact check: Six Michigan counties did not have more than 100% election

Social media users shared posts claiming the Michigan election exceeded 120 percent in six districts or townships, with one registering more than 700 percent. The results of the province’s website election for these areas show that the election figures are incorrect and that the person who originally made these allegations later said that some of the figures were “excessive”.

Reuters fact check. REUTERS

Several posts show screenshots (here, here) of a tweet (here), which states: “MICHIGAN: Six districts won the election at 120%. One reported 721%. ”Some posts contain the same text as the tweet (here, here). Another report said: ‘Let’s hear it for the district in Michigan that surpassed the other districts that had 100% of voters’ election – the ‘North Muskegon’ district has a 781% election, which she competitor of Zeeland Charter Township Precinct surpassed, a turnout of 460%. Truly truly incredible. ”(Here)

The articles shared with the social media posts (here, here) show that the information comes from an affidavit (see page 3 here) of Russell James Ramsland, Jr. (a cyber security analyst and former Republican congressional candidate), which was shared on social media. media by Republican Congressman Bill Posey (here).

The affidavit belongs to the King et al. v Whitmer et al. lawsuit, filed by former Trump attorney Sidney Powell, in which the court is asked to force Michigan Gov. Gretchen Whitmer to reverse the U.S. presidential election results in Michigan and award the state to Trump.

The King et al. v Whitmer et al. lawsuit was dismissed (here, here, here). Powell’s appeal is currently pending in the U.S. Court of Appeals for the 6th lane (here).

On December 14, The Electoral College confirmed that President-elect Joe Biden had won the presidential election by 306 votes to Trump’s 232, the same margin by which Trump defeated Hillary Clinton in 2016. Trump has refused to concede and continues to advance his unfounded vote. fraud allegations, which have been repeatedly rejected by state and federal officials (here, here).

Election data

Rural election data from Michigan shows that the six voter numbers in the affidavit are above 100% incorrect. The table in the affidavit? shows that the turnout was 781.91% in the city of North Muskegon, Muskegon County, and according to social media it is 721%, without giving an explanation. The two districts in the city of North Muskegon achieved a turnout of 73.53% and 82.21%, which averaged 77.78% (see the gray tab in front of the green tables on pages 466 and 467 here).

Zeeland Charter Township, Ottawa County, which according to the affidavit had a turnout of 460.51%, has four areas with 74.46%, 80.35%, 80.84% ​​and 84.80%, which averages 80 , 11% (see the gray tab in front of the green tables on pages 919, 927, 937 and 945 here).

Grout Township, Gladwin County, has 67.23% and not 215.21% (see page 2 here).

The city of Muskegon in Muskegon County did not have a turnout of 205.07% as stated in the statement. The city of Muskegon is divided into 14 districts with yields of 52.65%, 60.24%, 50.97%, 51.66%, 45.97%, 44.69%, 53.73%, 44.15% , 42.77%, 57.02%, 60.19%, 70.94%, 68.14% and 83.72% (see pages 315, 323, 331, 339, 347, 355, 363, 371, 379 , 387, 395, 403, 411 and 419 here). This makes an average election of 56.20%.

The turnout in the city of Detroit was 50.88%, not 139.29% as the statement said here.

Spring Lake Township, in Ottawa County, which according to the affidavit had a 120% turnout, has six areas with the following turnout: 72.65%, 82.18%, 77.03%, 81.91%, 84.15% and 66.74%. This makes an average turnout of 77.44% (see pages 779, 788, 797, 807, 817 and 826 here).

In a second affidavit filed in the King v Whitmer case, Ramsland said the figures were incorrect, and also said the source of the information had disappeared inexplicably: in MI based on new data from Michigan. The source of the original data was state-level data that no longer exists or [sic] some inexplicable reason. ”(Here)

Reuters has revealed that other allegations of election fraud in Michigan are false: (here, here, here).


Untrue. Results from the provincial election show that the election did not exceed 100% in six Michigan areas.

This article was produced by the Reuters Fact Check team. Read more about our fact-checking work here.